Friday, November 27, 2009
[…] (5), a borrower must plead what services were offered, the reasonable value of those services, and the fact that total broker compensation exceeded that value. Also, a borrower alleging a YSP-based violation of the Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, or a YSP-based breach of fiduciary duty, can only do so by (also) meeting the RESPA pleading standard.

Prohibition Against Unearned Fees and Fee Splitting 12 U.S.C. §2607(b); 24 C.F.R. §3500.14(c). RESPA prohibits the giving or receiving of “any portion, split or percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering of a settlement services in connection with a transaction involving a federally related mortgage loan other than for services performed.” The regulations further state that, “A charge by a person for which no or nominal services are performed or for which duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee and violates this section.”

Remedies